930x580_10.png

THE LATIN RECORDING ACADEMY®  ANNOUNCES 23RD ANNUAL
LATIN GRAMMY AWARDS®  NOMINEES..!

"Pa mis muchachas," "Castillos de arena," "Envolver," "Pa’lla voy," "Ojitos lindos," "Pegao," "Tocarte," "Provenza," "Vale la pena," "La Fama," "Te felicito" and "Baloncito viejo"nominated for Record Of The Year...

MIAMI, FL (SMI-LATIN-ENTERTAINMENT, SEPTEMBER 20-24, 2022) — The Latin Recording Academy® has announced the nominees for the 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards®, the preeminent international honor celebrating excellence in Latin music, and the only accolade awarded by music industry professionals. The Latin Recording Academy's membership body of music creators, who represent all genres and creative disciplines—including recording artists, songwriters, producers, recording engineers and mixers—vote during the awards process.

This year's Record Of The Year category features an exceptional group of genres, creators and artists that reflect the diversity within Latin music and its growing cultural influence worldwide.

In addition, the Best New Artist category showcases a unique set of nominees: Angela Álvarez, Sofía Campos, Cande y Paulo, Clarissa, Silvana Estrada, Pol Granch, Nabález, Tiare, Vale, Yahritza y Su Esencia, and Nicole Zignago. The vast diversity of this group reaffirms The Latin Academy's commitment to providing opportunities for all artists.

“At The Latin Recording Academy we continually strive to support and encourage Latin music creators, and these nominees epitomize musical excellence and represent the great momentum that our music is currently experiencing,” said Manuel Abud, CEO of The Latin Recording Academy. “We are proud to present the nominations with this diverse group of talented artists, who reflect the evolution of our Academy as a modern and relevant institution, and officially kick off the twenty-third season of the Latin GRAMMY Awards®.”

The 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards nominees were selected from more than 18,000 entries across 53 categories, and reflect an expansive range of artists who released recordings during the eligibility period (June 1, 2021 through May 31, 2022). All songs that are considered for nominations must be new songs, and contain a minimum percentage of lyric content (51%) in Spanish, Portuguese or any of the indigenous dialects of our region.

The final round of voting to determine Latin GRAMMY® winners will begin on September 30. The Latin Academy will host the 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards on Thursday, November 17, 2022, from the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas. The telecast will air live on Univision beginning at 8 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. Central). Preceding the telecast is the Latin GRAMMY Premiere® ceremony, a long-established afternoon full of unforgettable performances and heartfelt acceptance speeches, where the winners in most categories will be announced.

To help maintain a healthy environment and lower the risk of COVID-19, all Latin Recording Academy events will have appropriate safety protocols in place. At the present time, in accordance with current Federal, State and County guidelines, the Latin Recording Academy anticipates there will be no requirement of COVID-19 vaccination or mask mandates in effect for attendees.  These requirements will continue to be evaluated and are subject to change. Of course, any person who is not feeling well, or who is experiencing any symptom of COVID-19 or other infectious illnesses, should not attend any Latin Recording Academy event. The Latin Recording Academy will endeavor to promptly notify all attendees of any policy changes, further protocols or new requirements.


 

Category 1

Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist(s), Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), and/or Mixer(s), and Mastering Engineer(s) if other than the artist.

  1. PA MIS MUCHACHAS
    Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole Featuring Nathy Peluso

     

  2. CASTILLOS DE ARENA
    Pablo Alborán

     

  3. ENVOLVER
    Anitta

     

  4. PA'LLA VOY
    Marc Anthony

     

  5. OJITOS LINDOS
    Bad Bunny & Bomba Estereo

     

  6. PEGAO
    Camilo

     

  7. TOCARTE
    Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana

     

  8. PROVENZA
    Karol G

     

  9. VALELAPENA
    Juan Luis Guerra

     

  10. LA FAMA
    Rosalía Featuring The Weeknd

     

  11. TE FELICITO
    Shakira & Rauw Alejandro

     

  12. BALONCITO VIEJO
    Carlos Vives & Camilo

     

Category 2

Album Of The Year

Award to the Artist. Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Engineer(s), Mixer(s), and Mastering Engineer(s), if other than Artist, will receive the award.

  1. AGUILERA
    Christina Aguilera

     

  2. PA'LLA VOY
    Marc Anthony

     

  3. UN VERANO SIN TI
    Bad Bunny

     

  4. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo

     

  5. TINTA Y TIEMPO
    Jorge Drexler

     

  6. YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS 
    Elsa y Elmar

     

  7. VIAJANTE
    Fonseca

     

Category 3

Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish or Portuguese and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. A VECES BIEN Y A VECES MAL
    Pedro Capo, Ignacio Cibrian, Ricky Martin, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramirez, Mauricio Rengifo & Andres Torres, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Reik)

  2. AGUA
    Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro & Nile Rodgers)

  3. ALGO ES MEJOR
    Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)

  4. BALONCITO VIEJO
    Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)

  5. BESOS EN LA FRENTE
    Fonseca & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters (Fonseca)
    Track from: Viajante

  6. ENCONTRARME
    Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jimenez Perez & Mario Demian Jimenez Perez, songwriters (Carla Morrison)
    Track from: El Renacimiento

  7. HENTAI
    Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)

  8. ÍNDIGO
    Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)

  9. PA MIS MUCHACHAS
    Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole & Nathy Peluso, songwriters (Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso)

   10. PROVENZA
        Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro & Ovy On The Drums, songwriters (Carol G)

   11. TACONES ROJOS
       Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo & Sebastian Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra)

   12.TOCARTE
        Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez & C. Tangana, songwriters (Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana)

Category 4

Best New Artist

For a new artist who releases during the Eligibility Year the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.

  1. ANGELA ALVAREZ 
    [Studio La Nostalgia]

  2. SOFÍA CAMPOS 
    [Independent]

  3. CANDE Y PAULO
    [Decca Records/Universal Music Operations Limited]

  4. CLARISSA 
    [Olga Music]

  5. SILVANA ESTRADA
    [Glassnote / Altafonte / Mediaisla]

  6. POL GRANCH
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  7. NABÁLEZ
    [Fonovisa/UMG Recordings, Inc.]

  8. TIARE
    [PJ Records]

  9. VALE
    [Rebeleon Ent / Virgin Us Latin]

  10. YAHRITZA Y SU ESENCIA 
    [Lumbre Music, Inc.]

  11. NICOLE ZIGNAGO
    [Warner Music Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 1 - Pop

Category 5

Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Pop recordings.

  1. YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
    Elsa Y Elmar
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V]

  2. AMOR QUE MERECEMOS
    Kany García
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. CLICHÉS
    Jesse & Joy
    [Warner Music Latina]

  4. EL RENACIMIENTO
    Carla Morrison
    [Cosmica Artists]

  5. DHARMA
    Sebastian Yatra
    [Universal Music Latino]

Category 6

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Traditional Pop recordings.

  1. AGUILERA
    Christina Aguilera
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. VIAJANTE
    Fonseca
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. FILARMÓNICO 20 AÑOS
    Marta Gómez
    [Aluna Music]

  4. LA VIDA
    Kurt
    [Universal Music México]

  5. FRECUENCIA
    Sin Bandera
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Category 7

Best Pop Song

For singles or tracks from the genres that make up this field: Pop Vocal and Traditional Pop. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Award to the Songwriter(s). Not Eligible: Instrumental recordings, cover songs, remixes and sampling/interpolation recordings.

  1. BALONCITO VIEJO
    Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo) 
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. BESOS EN LA FRENTE
    Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca, songwriters (Fonseca)
    Track from: Viajante
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. ÍNDIGO
    Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano Music]

  4. LA GUERRILLA DE LA CONCORDIA
    Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  5. TACONES ROJOS
    Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra) 
    [Universal Music Latino]

Field 2 - Urban

Category 8

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group Urban recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. PA MIS MUCHACHAS
    Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. SANTO
    Christina Aguilera & Ozuna
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. VOLVÍ
    Aventura, Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. TITI ME PREGUNTO
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  5. THIS IS NOT AMERICA
    Residente Featuring Ibeyi
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Category 9

Best Reggaeton Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group Reggaeton recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. DESESPERADOS
    Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]

  2. ENVOLVER
    Anitta
    [Warner Music Latina]

  3. YONAGUNI
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41
    Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
    [Dale Play Records]

  5. LO SIENTO BB:/
    Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas
    [Neon16]

Category 10

Best Urban Music Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Urban recordings.

  1. RESPIRA
    Akapellah
    [EMI/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

  2. TRAP CAKE VOL.2
    Rauw Alejandro
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment Corp.]

  3. LOS FAVORITOS 2.5
    Arcangel
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. UN VERANO SIN TI
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  5. ANIMAL
    Maria Becerra
    [300 Entertainment]

Category 11

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

A Songwriter's Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish or Portuguese and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. AMOR
    Akapellah, songwriter (Akapellah)
    [EMI/Universal Music Group Mexico]

  2. DANCE CRIP
    Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor & Trueno, songwriters (Trueno)
    [Sur Capital Records (por Tierra Agencia SRL )]

  3. DEMUSEO
    Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. ELGRANROBO,PT.2
    Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee & Lito Mc Cassidy, songwriters (Lito Mc Cassidy, Daddy Yankee)
    [BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

  5. FREESTYLE 15
    Farina, songwriter (Farina)
    [La Commission]

Category 12

Best Urban Song

A Songwriter's Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish or Portuguese and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. DESESPERADOS
    Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz & Nino Karlo Segarra, songwriters (Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]

  2. LO SIENTO BB:/
    Bad Bunny, Tainy & Julieta Venegas, songwriters (Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas) 
    [Neon16/Interscope Records]

  3. MAMIII
    Luis Miguel Gomez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy On The Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose & Daniel Uribe, songwriters (Becky G & Karol G)
    [Kemosabe Records/RCA Records]

  4. OJOS ROJOS
    Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad & Juan Diego Medina Vélez, songwriters (Nicky Jam)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  5. TITI ME PREGUNTO
    Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

Field 3 - Rock

Category 13

Best Rock Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Rock recordings.

  1. MOJIGATA
    Marilina Bertoldi
    [Pelo Music S.A.]

  2. UNAS VACACIONES RARAS
    Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
    [Nacional Records]

  3. CADA VEZ CADÁVER
    Fito y Fitipaldis
    [Warner Music Spain]

  4. 1021
    La Gusana Ciega
    [Naranjada Records - ONErpm]

  5. RPDF
    Wiplash
    [Virgin Music Mexico/Rebeleon/Nakama]

Category 14

Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only. 

  1. DÍA MIL
    Eruca Sativa, songwriter (Eruca Sativa)
    [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

  2. ESPERANDO UNA SEÑAL 
    Bunbury, songwriter (Bunbury)
    [Servidor De Nadie/Warner Music Spain]

  3. FINISTERRE
    Juan Manuel Latorre, songwriter (Vetusta Morla)
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal /Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  4. LO MEJOR DE NUESTRAS VIDAS 
    Fito Paez, songwriter (Fito Paez)
    [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

  5. NO OLVIDAMOS
    Molotov, songwriters (Molotov)
    [Warner Music Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]

  6. QUE SE MEJORE
    WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
    [Doguito Records]

Category 15

Best Pop/Rock Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Pop/Rock recordings.

  1. TRINCHERA
    Babasónicos
    [Popart Discos]

  2. MONSTRUOS
    Bruses
    [Worldwide Records]

  3. LA DIRECCIÓN
    Conociendo Rusia
    [Geiser Discos]

  4. LOS AÑOS SALVAJES
    Fito Paez
    [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

  5. CABLE A TIERRA
    Vetusta Morla
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Category 16

Best Pop/Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song.

  1. ARRAN CARMELO
    WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
    [Doguito Records]

  2. BABEL
    Fito Páez & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Fito Páez)
    Track from: Cumbiana Ii
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. BYE BYE
    Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres, songwriters (Babasónicos)
    [Popart Discos]

  4. DISFRAZ
    Felicitas Colina & Conociendo Rusia, songwriters (Conociendo Rusia)
    [Geiser Discos]

  5. QUÉ VOY A HACER CONMIGO???
    Bruses, Elsa y Elmar & Alan Saucedo, songwriters (Elsa y Elmar y Bruses)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 4 - Alternative

Category 17

Best Alternative Music Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal (in Spanish) or instrumental Alternative recordings.

  1. THE SACRED LEAF
    Afro-Andean Funk
    [Just Play]

  2. KICK II
    Arca
    [XL Recordings]

  3. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  4. ELDISKO
    CA7RIEL
    [Clix]

  5. MOTOMAMI (DIGITALALBUM)
    Rosalía
    [Columbia Records]

Category 18

Best Alternative Song

A Songwriter's Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. BAD BITCH
    Ca7riel & Tomas Sainz, songwriters (CA7RIEL)
    [Clix]

  2. 00:00
    Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez, songwriters (Siddhartha)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

  3. CONEXIÓN TOTAL
    Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Jeff Peñalva, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne, songwriters (Bomba Estéreo & Yemi Alade)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  4. CULPA
    Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS Featuring Ricardo Mollo)
    Track from: Oscuro Extasis
    [Doguito Records]

  5. EL DÍA QUE ESTRENASTE EL MUNDO
    Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  6. HENTAI
    Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)
    [Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 5 - Tropical

Category 19

Best Salsa Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Salsa recordings.

  1. SERÁ QUE SE ACABÓ
    Alexander Abreu y Havana D'Primera
    [Páfata & Unicornio]

  2. PA'LLA VOY
    Marc Anthony
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. LUIS FIGUEROA
    Luis Figueroa
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]

  4. Y TE LO DICE...
    Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power
    [Musical Productions]

  5. LADO A LADO B
    Víctor Manuelle
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Category 20

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Cumbia/Vallenato recordings.

  1. CLÁSICOS DE MI CUMBIA
    Checo Acosta
    [Checumbia Producciones/ Believe Music]

  2. FELIZ ANIVERSARIO
    Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
    [Onerpm]

  3. QUIERO VERTE FELIZ
    La Santa Cecilia
    [Rebeleon Ent / Virgin Music US Latin]

  4. EL DE SIEMPRE
    Felipe Peláez
    [Arte Producciones]

  5. YO SOY COLOMBIA
    Zona 8 R & Rolando Ochoa
    [Independiente]

Category 21

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

For vocal or instrumental Merengue and/or Bachata albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material.

  1. ESTE SOY YO
    Hector Acosta El Torito
    [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

  2. MULTITUDES
    Elvis Crespo
    [Flash Music]

  3. ENTRE MAR Y PALMERAS
    Juan Luis Guerra
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. RESISTIRÁ
    Milly Quezada
    [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

  5. TAÑÓN PAL' COMBO ES LO QUE HAY
    Olga Tañón
    [Opcion 1 Entertainment, LLC]

Category 22

Best Traditional Tropical Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Traditional Tropical recordings.

  1. CAFÉ CON CARIÑO
    Renesito Avich
    [My Cuban Music LLC]

  2. CHABUCO DESDE EL TEATRO COLÓN DE BOGOTA
    Chabuco
    [Marmaz Records]

  3. GONZALO RUBALCABA Y AYMÉE NUVIOLA LIVE IN MARCIAC
    Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymée Nuviola
    [5 Passion Records]

  4. GRAN COMBO PA ́ RATO
    Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro
    [Bis Music]

  5. CANTEN
    Leoni Torres
    [Puntilla Music]

Category 23

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Contemporary Tropical or Tropical Fusion recordings.

  1. EL MUNDO ESTÁ LOCO
    Jorge Luis Chacín
    [Dnr Music]

  2. DE MENOR A MAYOR
    Gente De Zona
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media LLC]

  3. ALL INCLUSIVE
    Marissa Mur
    [Independiente]

  4. TROPICO
    Pavel Nuñez
    [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

  5. CUMBIANA II
    Carlos Vives
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Category 24

Best Tropical Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. AGÜITA E COCO
    Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kany García, Richi López & Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Kany García) 
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. EL MALECÓN VIO EL FINAL
    Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Amaury Gutiérrez)
    [Sinfonic LLC]

  3. EL PARRANDERO (MASTERS EN PARRANDA)
    Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquin Rodríguez, Juan José Roesel, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, José Nicolás Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebastián Valencia & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, JBot & Tuti)
    [Gaira Musica Local/Wk Records/Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  4. FIESTA CONTIGO
    Luis Figueroa & Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (Luis Figueroa)
    Track from: Luis Figueroa
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]

  5. MALA
    Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa, songwriters (Marc Anthony)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Field 6 - Singer-Songwriter

Category 25

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

For solo artists or duos.

  1. MALVADISCO
     

  2. TINTA Y TIEMPO
     

  3. AGENDAS VENCIDAS
     

  4. MARCHITA
     

  5. EN LO QUE LLEGA LA PRIMAVERA
     

  6. EL VIAJE
     

Field 7 - Regional-Mexican

Category 26

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Ranchero/Mariachi recordings.

  1. MEXICANA ENAMORADA
    Ángela Aguilar
    [Machin Records]

  2. MI HERENCIA, MI SANGRE
    Majo Aguilar
    [Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

  3. 40 ANIVERSARIO EMBAJADORES DEL MARIACHI MARIACHI SOL DE MÉXICO DE JOSÉ HERNÁNDEZ 
    Mariachi Sol de Mexico de José Hernández
    [Serenata Records]

  4. EP #1 FORAJIDO
    Christian Nodal
    [Producciones Ladon, S.A. de C.V./Sony Music Entertainment México S.A. de C.V.]

  5. QUÉ GANAS DE VERTE (DELUXE)
    Marco Antonio Solís
    [Marbella Music, Inc]

Category 27

Best Banda Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Banda recordings.

  1. ESTA VIDA ES MUY BONITA
    Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    [Fonovisa/UMG Recordings, Inc.]

  2. VA DE NUEVO
    Banda Fortuna
    [Fonovisa/Brava Entertainment]

  3. ME SIENTO A TODO DAR
    Banda Los Recoditos
    [Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

  4. SIN MIEDO AL ÉXITO (DELUXE)
    Banda Los Sebastianes
    [Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

  5. ABEJA REINA
    Chiquis
    [Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Category 28

Best Tejano Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Tejano recordings.

  1. DESPRECIADO
    El Plan
    [Segura Music]

  2. CAMINO AL PROGRESO
    Grupo Alamo
    [Ro' Records]

  3. UNA ILUSIÓN
    Isabel Marie
    [Isabel Marie/Penfo Music, LLC]

  4. DIME CÓMO SE SIENTE
    Destiny Navaira
    [UNIMUSIK]

  5. PARA QUE BAILE MI PUEBLO
    Bobby Pulido
    [Bobby Pulido Inc.]

Category 29

Best Norteño Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Norteño recordings.

  1. BIENVENIDA LA VIDA
    Bronco
    [Quetono Music]

  2. LA REUNIÓN (DELUXE)
    Los Tigres Del Norte
    [Fonovisa/RMS Music Group, Inc./UMG Recordings, Inc.]

  3. CORRIDOS FELONES (SERIE 35)
    Los Tucanes De Tijuana
    [Master Q Music, Inc.]

  4. ESTAS SE ACOMPAÑAN CON CERVEZA
    Pesado
    [Pesado]

  5. OBSESSED
    Yahritza y Su Esencia
    [Lumbre Music, Inc.]

Category 30

Best Regional Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. AHÍ DONDE ME VEN
    Gussy Lau, songwriter (Ángela Aguilar)
    [ONErpm - Machin Records]

  2. CADA QUIEN
    Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma & Horacio Palencia, songwriters (Grupo Firme y Maluma)
    [Music VIP Entertainment Inc]

  3. CHALE
    Eden Muñoz, songwriter (Eden Muñoz)
    [Lizos Music]

  4. COMO LO HICE YO
    Edgar Barrera, Carin León & Matisse, songwriters (Matisse, Carin León)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

  5. CUANDO ME DÉ LA GANA
    Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo & Federico Vindver, songwriters (Christina Aguilera & Christian Nodal)
    Track from: Aguilera
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  6. NUNCA TE VOY A OLVIDAR
    Mireya & Roman Rojas, songwriters (Mireya Featuring Flor de Toloache, Roman Rojas & Jorge Glem)
    [Mireya Ramos]

  7. VIVO EN EL 6
    Edgar Barrera, Eden Muñoz & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
    [Producciones Ladon, S.A de C.V./Christian Nodal Bajo Distribución en Exclusiva por Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 8 - Instrumental

Category 31

Best Instrumental Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of Instrumental recordings.

  1. BACK TO 4
    C4 Trío
    [GroundUP Music]

  2. GERRY WEIL SINFÓNICO
    Gerry Weil & Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar
    [Go & Flow Project]

  3. OFRENDA
    Grupo Raíces De Venezuela
    [Independiente]

  4. MAXIXE SAMBA GROOVE
    Hamilton De Holanda
    [Brasilianos]

  5. ELLA
    Daniela Padrón & Glenda Del E
    [Oleta Music]

Field 9 - Traditional

Category 32

Best Folk Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Folk recordings.

  1. LA TIERRA LLORA
    Paulina Aguirre
    [Mucho Fruto Music]

  2. QUÉDATE EN CASA
    Eva Ayllón
    [Sway Music]

  3. FLOR Y RAÍZ
    Pedro Aznar
    [Distribuidora Belgrano Norte S.R.L.]

  4. PALABRAS URGENTES
    Susana Baca
    [Pregón Producciones | Real World Records Ltd]

  5. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO - EL MUSICAL
    Natalia Lafourcade
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

  6. BENDICIONES
    Sandra Mihanovich
    [Sandra Mihanovich]

  7. ANCESTROS SINFÓNICO
    Sintesis, X Alfonso y Eme Alfonso
    [Facmusic Y El Cerrito Records]

Category 33

Best Tango Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Tango recordings.

  1. HORACIO SALGÁN PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
    Pablo Estigarribia
    [Independiente]

  2. ALMA VIEJA
    Los Tangueros Del Oeste
    [Avantango Records]

  3. TANGO
    Ricardo Montaner
    [Hecho A Mano Music]

  4. MILONGUERO
    Pablo Motta Ensamble Featuring Franco Luciani
    [MAMP Songs]

  5. TANGO DE NUEVOS AYRES
    Mariana Quinteros
    [Acqua Records]

  6. SPINETTANGO
    Spinettango
    [Nacional Records]

Category 34

Best Flamenco Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Flamenco recordings.

  1. ORGÁNICA
    Carmen Doorá
    [Borderline Music]

  2. LIBRES
    Las Migas
    [Las Migas Music]

  3. LEO
    Estrella Morente
    [Concert Music Entertainment SLU]

  4. ELCANTE
    Kiki Morente
    [Universal Music Spain, S.L.U./Universal Classics & Jazz]

  5. RANCHERA FLAMENCA
    María Toledo
    [María Toledo]

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 35

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Latin Jazz/Jazz recordings.

1. JOBIM FOREVER
Antonio Adolfo
[AAM Music]

2. #CUBANAMERICAN
Martin Bejerano
[Figgland Records]

3. CHABEM
Chano Domínguez, Rubem Dantas & Hamilton De Holanda
[Altafonte]

4. MIRRORMIRROR
Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, Chucho Valdés
[Candid Records]

Field 11 - Christian

Category 36

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Spanish language Christian recordings.

  1. YA LLEGÓ LA PRIMAVERA
    Aroddy
    [Expo Compositores Music]

  2. ALFA Y OMEGA
    Athenas
    [Athenas]

  3. ¿QUIÉN DIJO MIEDO? (LIVE)
    Gilberto Daza
    [Creation Music Group]

  4. ¿CÓMO ME VES?
    Jesús Adrián Romero
    [Vástago Producciones]

  5. VIVIRÉ
    Marcos Witt
    [CanZion]

Category 37

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Portuguese language Christian recordings.

  1. ANTES DA TERAPIA
    Asaph
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]

  2. OSAMBAEOAMOR
    Antonio Cirilo
    [Sonora Digital]

  3. EPIFANIA
    Clovis
    [Som Livre]

  4. ÉS TUDO
    Bruna Karla
    [MK Music]

  5. LABORATÓRIO DO GROOVE
    Eli Soares
    [Universal Music]

Field 12 - Portuguese Language

Category 38

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop recordings.

  1. SIM SIM SIM
    Bala Desejo
    [Coala Records]

  2. PRA GENTE ACORDAR
    Gilsons
    [Xirê Produções e Eventos Ltda.]

  3. PIRATA
    Jão
    [Universal Music]

  4. DE PRIMEIRA
    Marina Sena
    [Marina Sena]

  5. DOCE 22
    Luísa Sonza
    [Universal Music]

Category 39

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Portuguese language Rock or Alternative recordings. 

  1. QVVJFA?
    Baco Exu Do Blues
    [999]

  2. O FUTURO PERTENCE À ... JOVEM GUARDA
    Erasmo Carlos
    [Som Livre]

  3. SOBRE VIVER
    Criolo
    [Oloko Records / Altafonte]

  4. MEMÓRIAS (DE ONDE EU NUNCA FUI)
    Lagum
    [Sony Music]

  5. DELTA ESTÁCIO BLUES
    Juçara Marçal
    [QTV]

Category 40

Best Samba/Pagode Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Samba/Pagode recordings.

  1. BONS VENTOS
    Nego Alvaro
    [Sony Music Brasil]

  2. MISTURA HOMOGÊNEA
    Martinho Da Vila
    [Sony Music Brasil]

  3. DESENGAIOLA
    Alfredo Del-Penho, João Cavalcanti, Moyseis Marques e Pedro Miranda
    [Som Livre/MPB]

  4. NUMANICE #2
    LUDMILLA
    [Warner Music Brasil Ltda.]

  5. CÉU LILÁS
    Péricles
    [ONErpm]

Category 41

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental MPB & MAPB recordings.

  1. POMARES
    Chico Chico
    [Selim De Música]

  2. SÍNTESE DO LANCE
    João Donato e Jards Macalé
    [Rocinante]

  3. INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
    Liniker
    [Altafonte]

  4. NU COM A MINHA MÚSICA
    Ney Matogrosso
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil Ltda.]

  5. PORTAS
    Marisa Monte
    [Sony Music Brasil]

  6. MEU COCO
    Caetano Veloso
    [Sony Music Brasil]

Category 42

Best Sertaneja Music Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Sertaneja recordings.

  1. CHITÃOZINHO & XORORÓLEGADO
    Chitãozinho & Xororó
    [Onerpm]

  2. AGROPOC
    Gabeu
    [Independente]

  3. EXPECTATIVAXREALIDADE
    Matheus & Kauan
    [Universal Music]

  4. PATROAS 35%
    Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
    [Som Livre]

  5. NATURAL
    Lauana Prado
    [Universal Music]

Category 43

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Portuguese Language Roots recordings.

  1. AFROCANTO DAS NAÇÕES
    Mateus Aleluia
    [Sanzala Cultural / Altafonte]

  2. NAESTRADA-AOVIVO
    Banda Pau E Corda Featuring Quinteto Violado
    [Biscoito Fino]

  3. REMELEXO BOM
    Luiz Caldas
    [ONErpm]

  4. BELO CHICO
    Targino Gondim, Nilton Freittas, Roberto Malvezzi
    [ONErpm]

  5. SENHORADAS FOLHAS
    Áurea Martins
    [Sarapuí Produções]

  6. ORÍKI
    Iara Rennó
    [Dobra Discos / Altafonte]

  7. SENHORA ESTRADA
    Alceu Valença
    [Deck]

Category 44

Best Portuguese Language Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Portuguese and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. BABY 95
    Liniker, Mahmundi, Tássia Reis & Tulipa Ruiz, songwriters (Liniker)
    [Altafonte]

  2. IDIOTA
    Jão, Pedro Tófani & Zebu, songwriters (Jão)
    Track from: Pirata 
    [Universal Music]

  3. ME CORTE NA BOCA DO CÉU A MORTE NÃO PEDE PERDÃO
    Criolo & Tropkillaz, songwriters (Criolo Featuring Milton Nascimento)
    Track from: Sobre Viver
    [Oloko Records/Altafonte]

  4. MEU COCO
    Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)
    Track from: Meu Coco 
    [Sony Music Brasil]

  5. POR SUPUESTO
    Iuri Rio Branco & Marina Sena, songwriters (Marina Sena)
    [Marina Sena]

  6. VENTO SARDO
    Jorge Drexler & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Marisa Monte Featuring Jorge Drexler)
    Track from: Portas
    [Sony Music Brasil]

Field 13 - Children’s

Category 45

Best Latin Children’s Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

  1. MARAKEI
    Claraluna
    [Claraluna Taller Artístico Ltda.]

  2. DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL.2
    Danilo & Chapis
    [Moon Moosic Records]

  3. TARDE DE JUEGOS
    Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
    [Mi Casa Es Tu Casa]

  4. LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
    Puerto Candelaria
    [Merlín Producciones]

  5. A LA FIESTA DE LA MÚSICA VAMOS TODOS
    Sophia
    [NB Music]

Field 14 - Classical

Category 46

Best Classical Album

Award to the Artist(s), Conductor, Producer(s), and established Orchestra/ Ensemble.

  1. BRUJOS
    Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Eddie Mora, album producer 
    [Independiente]

  2. EL RUIDO DEL AGUA
    Eddie Mora; Carlos Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers
    [Independiente]

  3. ERIK ARIBEIRO - ÍGOR STRAVINSKY, SOFIA GUBAIDÚLINA E HERMETO PASCOAL
    Erika Ribeiro; Sylvio Fraga & Bernardo Ramos, album producers
    [Rocinante]

  4. LEGADO
    Berta Rojas; Sebastián Henríquez, album producer
    [OnMusic Recordings]

  5. VILLA-LOBOS: COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS
    Emmanuele Baldini, Pablo Rossi & Heitor Villa-Lobos
    [Naxos]

Category 47

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

A Composer's Award. For newly, recorded original composition written in the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility year.

  1. ADAGIO FOR STRINGS, A MOTHER'S LOVE
     

  2. ANIDO'S PORTRAIT: I. CHACARERA
     

  3. AURORA
     

  4. CANAUÊ, FOR ORCHESTRA
     

  5. CUATRO HAIKUS
     

Field 15 - Arranging

Category 48

Best Arrangement

Arrangement must be new, released for the first time on any recording during the current eligibility year. Award to Arranger(s). Singles or Tracks only.

  1. LLÉVATELA
    Rosino Serrano, arranger (Armando Manzanero - Eje Ejecutantes de México)
    Track from: Los Músicos Rinden Homenaje A Armando Manzanero
    [EJE Ejecutantes De México]

  2. SON DE LA LOMA
    Daniel Barón & Henry Villalobos, arrangers (Dani Barón)
    [Dani Barón]

  3. ADORO
    Marco Godoy, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Buika)
    Track from: Olé México Gnp
    [Elekin Records]

  4. CUCURRUCUCÚ PALOMA
    Paul Rubinstein, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Pitingo)
    [Elekin Records]

  5. EL PLAN MAESTRO
    Fernando Velázquez, arranger (Jorge Drexler)
    Track from: Tinta Y Tiempo
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Field 16 - Recording Package

Category 49

Best Recording Package

Award to the Art Director(s).

  1. ANCESTRAS
    Isaura Angulo, Carlos Dussán, Karen Flores, Manuel Garcia-Orozco, Juliana Jaramillo, Ledania & Lido Pimienta, art directors (Petrona Martinez)
    [Chaco World Music]

  2. BAILAORA-MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
    Pedro Fajardo & Siudy Garrido, art directors (Siudy Garrido Featuring Ismael Fernandez, Manuel Gago, Jose Luis Rodriguez & Adolfo Herrera)
    [Siudy Flamenco Dance Theater, Inc.]

  3. CUANDO TE MUERDES EL LABIO (EDICIÓN CERÁMICA)
    Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  4. FEIRALIVRE
    Carlos Bauer, art director (Bananeira Brass Band)
    [Dorsal Musik]

  5. MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
    Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalía, Daniel Sannwald & Pili Vila, art directors (Rosalía) 
    [Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 17 - Production

Category 50

Best Engineered Album

Award to the Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer. (Artists names appear in parenthesis).

  1. DENTRO DA MATRIX
     

  2. INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
     

  3. JOBIM FOREVER
     

  4. MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
     

  5. YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
     

Category 51

Producer of the Year

A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis). 

1. EDGAR BARRERA

 

2. EDUARDO CABRA

 

 

3. NICO COTTON

 

[Geiser Discos]

4. JULIO REYES COPELLO

 

5. TAINY

 

 

Field 18 - Music Video

Category 52

Best Short Form Music Video

For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.

  1. MIA
    Cami

     

  2. THIS IS NOT AMERICA
    Residente Feat. Ibeyi Featuring Lisa-Kaindé Diaz & Naomi Diaz

     

  3. A CARTA CABAL
    Guitarrica de lafuente

     

  4. HENTAI (OFFICIAL VIDEO)
    Rosalía

     

  5. NADIE
    Sin Bandera

     

  6. TOCARTE
    Jorge Drexler Featuring C. Tangana

     

Category 53

Best Long Form Music Video

For Video Packages consisting of more than one song. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.

  1. BAILAORA - MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
    Siudy Garrido

     

  2. HASTA LA RAÍZ: EL DOCUMENTAL
    Natalia Lafourcade

     

  3. MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE)
    Rosalía

     

  4. ROMEO SANTOS: KING OF BACHATA (DOCUMENTARY)
    Romeo Santos

     

  5. MATRIA
    Vetusta Morla